Past Winners

Past Winners

Hall of Fame

  • Eddy Williams
  • Al Hemmingsen
  • Mary Hemmingsen
  • Greg Chamberlain 
  • Bruce Beins

Leo J. O’Brien, Jr. Award

  • 2011 - Larry Vohland
  • 2010 - Lee Vohland of Gibbon
  • 2008 - Leo Oligmueller of Tekamah
  • 2007 - Doyle and Londa Wood of Berwyn
  • 2005 - Doug & Shirley Kroeger of Cody
  • 2004 - Rita Gallagher of Cairo
  • 2002 - Keith Vore of Burwell
  • 2001 - Deb VonSeggern of Uehling
  • 2000 - Marty Klein of West Point

Hero Award

  • 2005 - Captain Robert Hemminger of Wood River
               Captain Kenny Woitalewicz of Wood River
  • 2004 - Dallas & Jolene Haring of Naponee
  • 2002 - Robin Lobeda of Central City
  • 2001 - Kim Galyan of Alliance
  • 1999 - Bobby Jo Richtie of Cairo

    Chuck Woll Memorial - Instructor of the Year

    • 2013 - Eric Brown of Lincoln
    • 2010 - Scott Crawford
    • 2009 - Keith Vore of Burwell
    • 2008 - Dave Huey of Carter Lake
    • 2007 - Bill Cover of Weeping Water 
    • 2006 - Kent Mallette of Broken Bow
    • 2005 - Janet Gale of Valentine
    • 2004 - Nick Lammers of Wood River
    • 2003 - Sandra Atkins of Wayne
    • 2002 - Deb VonSeggern of Uehling
    • 2001 - Betty Barker of Gering
    • 2000 - Pat Richards of North Platte
    • 1999 - Crow Landholm of West Point

    NEMSA Advanced Provider of the Year

    • 2013 - Gerald Hemphill of Valley
    • 2012 - TJ Williams of North Platte
    • 2010 - Joe Wiebhl
    • 2009 - Joseph Roberts of Scribner 
    • 2008 - JJ Wohlers of Grand Island
    • 2007 - Jeff Hays from Beatrice
    • 2006 - Jeff Van Winkle of Beatrice Fire
    • 2005 - Craig Falmlen of Shelton 
    • 2004 - Roger Derr of Wood River 
    • 2003 - Craig Jacobus of Schuyler
    • 2002 - Terry Leslie of Grand Island
    • 2001 - Bob Phillips of Aurora
    • 2000 - Shawn Baumgartner of Scottsbluff

                 Nate White of Lincoln
    • 1999 - Mark Bonser of Grand Island

    EMT of the Year

    • 2013 - Jon Jacoby of Cedar Bluffs
    • 2012 - Arnie Higgins of Lincoln
    • 2010 - Gary McMains of Hebron
    • 2009 - Karolyn McElroy of Lyons
    • 2008 - Mark Meints of Wymore
    • 2007 - Jerry Smith of Wymore
    • 2006 - Ray Rohiq of Friend
    • 2006 - Sue Jacobus of Schuyler
    • 2005 - Mitch Mastalir of Verdigre
    • 2004 - Richard Smithson of Central City
    • 2003 - Dennis Kronberg of Wausa
    • 2002 - Larry Hergott of Hebron
    • 2001 - Carol Tebbutt of Wymore
    • 2000 - Dennis Wagner of Central City
    • 1999 - Del King of Raymond

    Emergency Responder of the Year

    • 2009 - Joel Cerney of Glenwood
    • 2008 - Kim Preston of Lyons
    • 2006 - Ron Tobin of Tekamah Arnie Higgins was awardedthe EMT of the year
    NEMSA's Newsletters and Brochures are now available electronically. You can view any of these online, but if you have an email address, sign up to have them sent directly to you







    Continuing Education | Newsletter | Committees | Membership | Album | Links

    Copyright © 2011 Nebraska Emergency Medical Services Association (NEMSA). All rights reserved.