login facebook twitter instagram

NEMSA Award Winners

Hall of Fame

  • Keith Vore
  • Eddy Williams
  • Al Hemmingsen
  • Mary Hemmingsen
  • Greg Chamberlain
  • Bruce Beins

Leo J. O'Brien, Jr. Award

  • 2011 - Larry Vohland
  • 2010 - Lee Vohland of Gibbon
  • 2008 - Leo Oligmueller of Tekamah
  • 2007 - Doyle and Londa Wood of Berwyn
  • 2005 - Doug & Shirley Kroeger of Cody
  • 2004 - Rita Gallagher of Cairo
  • 2002 - Keith Vore of Burwell
  • 2001 - Deb VonSeggern of Uehling
  • 2000 - Marty Klein of West Point

Hero Award

  • 2016 -
  • 2016 - Carrie Schwaderer of Loup City
  • 2015 - Annie Consbruck School Nurse - Hastings
  • 2015 - Jimmy Combs PE Teacher of Hastings Middle School
  • 2015 - Pam Ripperge PE Teacher of Hastings Middle School
  • 2013 - Londa Wood of Broken Bow Ambulance Service
  • 2005 - Captain Robert Hemminger of Wood River
  • 2005 - Captain Kenny Woitalewicz of Wood River
  • 2004 - Dallas & Jolene Haring of Naponee
  • 2002 - Robin Lobeda of Central City
  • 2001 - Kim Galyan of Alliance
  • 1999 - Bobby Jo Richtie of Cairo

Chuck Woll Memorial - Instructor of the Year

  • 2013 - Eric Brown of Lincoln
  • 2010 - Scott Crawford of Schribner
  • 2009 - Keith Vore of Burwell
  • 2008 - Dave Huey of Carter Lake
  • 2007 - Bill Cover of Weeping Water 
  • 2006 - Kent Mallette of Broken Bow
  • 2005 - Janet Gale of Valentine
  • 2004 - Nick Lammers of Wood River
  • 2003 - Sandra Atkins of Wayne
  • 2002 - Deb VonSeggern of Uehling
  • 2001 - Betty Barker of Gering
  • 2000 - Pat Richards of North Platte
  • 1999 - Crow Landholm of West Point

NEMSA Advanced Provider of the Year

  • 2016 -
  • 2013 - Gerald Hemphill of Valley
  • 2012 - TJ Williams of North Platte
  • 2010 - Joe Wiebhl with Midwest Medical
  • 2009 - Joseph Roberts of Scribner 
  • 2008 - JJ Wohlers of Grand Island
  • 2007 - Jeff Hays from Beatrice
  • 2006 - Jeff Van Winkle of Beatrice
  • 2006 - Arnie Higgins of Lincoln
  • 2005 - Craig Falmlen of Shelton 
  • 2004 - Roger Derr of Wood River 
  • 2003 - Craig Jacobus of Schuyler
  • 2002 - Terry Leslie of Grand Island
  • 2001 - Bob Phillips of Aurora
  • 2000 - Shawn Baumgartner of Scottsbluff
  • 2000 - Nate White of Lincoln
  • 1999 - Mark Bonser of Grand Island

EMT of the Year

  • 2016 -
  • 2016 - Shawn Kiting of Loup City
  • 2015 - Michael Dvorak of Raymond
  • 2013 - Jon Jacoby of Cedar Bluffs
  • 2012 - Arnie Higgins of Lincoln
  • 2010 - Gary McMains of Hebron
  • 2009 - Karolyn McElroy of Lyons
  • 2008 - Mark Meints of Wymore
  • 2007 - Jerry Smith of Wymore
  • 2006 - Ray Rohiq of Friend
  • 2006 - Sue Jacobus of Schuyler
  • 2005 - Mitch Mastalir of Verdigre
  • 2004 - Richard Smithson of Central City
  • 2003 - Dennis Kronberg of Wausa
  • 2002 - Larry Hergott of Hebron
  • 2001 - Carol Tebbutt of Wymore
  • 2000 - Dennis Wagner of Central City
  • 1999 - Del King of Raymond

Emergency Responder of the Year

  • 2009 - Joel Cerney of Glenwood
  • 2008 - Kim Preston of Lyons
  • 2006 - Ron Tobin of Tekamah
Creighton University
Nebraska Soybean Association
University of Nebraska Medical Center
Jones & Bartlett Learning
Zoll Medical Corporation
Nebraska Emergency
Medical Services Association

P. O. Box 1858  \\  Fremont, NE 68026-1858
Contact us at info@nemsa.org

© 2016 Nebraska Emergency Medical Services Association (NEMSA)