login facebook twitter instagram

NEMSA Award Winners

Hall of Fame

  • Keith Vore
  • Eddy Williams
  • Al Hemmingsen
  • Mary Hemmingsen
  • Greg Chamberlain
  • Bruce Beins

Leo J. O'Brien, Jr. Award

  • 2011 - Larry Vohland
  • 2010 - Lee Vohland of Gibbon
  • 2008 - Leo Oligmueller of Tekamah
  • 2007 - Doyle and Londa Wood of Berwyn
  • 2005 - Doug & Shirley Kroeger of Cody
  • 2004 - Rita Gallagher of Cairo
  • 2002 - Keith Vore of Burwell
  • 2001 - Deb VonSeggern of Uehling
  • 2000 - Marty Klein of West Point

Hero Award

  • 2016 -
  • 2016 - Carrie Schwaderer of Loup City
  • 2015 - Annie Consbruck School Nurse - Hastings
  • 2015 - Jimmy Combs PE Teacher of Hastings Middle School
  • 2015 - Pam Ripperge PE Teacher of Hastings Middle School
  • 2013 - Londa Wood of Broken Bow Ambulance Service
  • 2005 - Captain Robert Hemminger of Wood River
  • 2005 - Captain Kenny Woitalewicz of Wood River
  • 2004 - Dallas & Jolene Haring of Naponee
  • 2002 - Robin Lobeda of Central City
  • 2001 - Kim Galyan of Alliance
  • 1999 - Bobby Jo Richtie of Cairo

Chuck Woll Memorial - Instructor of the Year

  • 2013 - Eric Brown of Lincoln
  • 2010 - Scott Crawford of Schribner
  • 2009 - Keith Vore of Burwell
  • 2008 - Dave Huey of Carter Lake
  • 2007 - Bill Cover of Weeping Water 
  • 2006 - Kent Mallette of Broken Bow
  • 2005 - Janet Gale of Valentine
  • 2004 - Nick Lammers of Wood River
  • 2003 - Sandra Atkins of Wayne
  • 2002 - Deb VonSeggern of Uehling
  • 2001 - Betty Barker of Gering
  • 2000 - Pat Richards of North Platte
  • 1999 - Crow Landholm of West Point

NEMSA Advanced Provider of the Year

  • 2016 -
  • 2013 - Gerald Hemphill of Valley
  • 2012 - TJ Williams of North Platte
  • 2010 - Joe Wiebhl with Midwest Medical
  • 2009 - Joseph Roberts of Scribner 
  • 2008 - JJ Wohlers of Grand Island
  • 2007 - Jeff Hays from Beatrice
  • 2006 - Jeff Van Winkle of Beatrice
  • 2006 - Arnie Higgins of Lincoln
  • 2005 - Craig Falmlen of Shelton 
  • 2004 - Roger Derr of Wood River 
  • 2003 - Craig Jacobus of Schuyler
  • 2002 - Terry Leslie of Grand Island
  • 2001 - Bob Phillips of Aurora
  • 2000 - Shawn Baumgartner of Scottsbluff
  • 2000 - Nate White of Lincoln
  • 1999 - Mark Bonser of Grand Island

EMT of the Year

  • 2016 -
  • 2016 - Shawn Kiting of Loup City
  • 2015 - Michael Dvorak of Raymond
  • 2013 - Jon Jacoby of Cedar Bluffs
  • 2012 - Arnie Higgins of Lincoln
  • 2010 - Gary McMains of Hebron
  • 2009 - Karolyn McElroy of Lyons
  • 2008 - Mark Meints of Wymore
  • 2007 - Jerry Smith of Wymore
  • 2006 - Ray Rohiq of Friend
  • 2006 - Sue Jacobus of Schuyler
  • 2005 - Mitch Mastalir of Verdigre
  • 2004 - Richard Smithson of Central City
  • 2003 - Dennis Kronberg of Wausa
  • 2002 - Larry Hergott of Hebron
  • 2001 - Carol Tebbutt of Wymore
  • 2000 - Dennis Wagner of Central City
  • 1999 - Del King of Raymond

Emergency Responder of the Year

  • 2009 - Joel Cerney of Glenwood
  • 2008 - Kim Preston of Lyons
  • 2006 - Ron Tobin of Tekamah
Creighton University
Nebraska Soybean Association
University of Nebraska Medical Center
2017 NEMSA Conference
EMS Billing Services
Nebraska Emergency
Medical Services Association

P. O. Box 1858  \\  Fremont, NE 68026-1858
Contact us at info@nemsa.org

© 2016 Nebraska Emergency Medical Services Association (NEMSA)